People - Geography - University of Canterbury - New Zealand

People In Geography

Head of Department
Peyman Zawar-Reza

Associate Professor Peyman Zawar-Reza
Room Geog 508
Phone +64 3 369 4057
Internal 94057

 Administrative Staff
Bridget Ginley
Department Administrator
Room Geog 509
Tel: +64 3 369 4087
Internal 94087

Kathy Hogarth

Kathy Hogarth
Administration Assistant and Field Technician
Room Geog 510
Tel: +64 3 369 4088
Internal 94088
 Academic Staff
Ben Adams Dr Ben Adams
Room Geog 403
Tel: +64 3 369 4181
Internal 3407
Deirdre Hart Dr Deirdre Hart
Deputy HOD
Tel: +64 3 369 4062
Internal 94062
Malcol Campbell Dr Malcolm Campbell
Room Geog 512
Tel: +64 3 369 4181
Internal 94181
Simon Kingham Prof Simon Kingham
Room Geog 511
Tel: +64 3 369 4064
Internal 94064
Daivd Conradson Associate Professor David Conradson
Deputy HOD
Room Geog 408
Tel: +64 3 369 4103
Internal 94103
Eric Pawson Professor Eric Pawson
Room Geog 505
Tel: +64 3 369 4063
Internal 94063
Ioannis Delikostidis Dr Ioannis Delikostidis
Room Geog 502
Tel: +64 3 364 2987
Internal 94387
Heather Purdie Dr Heather Purdie
Room Geog 405
Tel: +64 3 369 4131
Internal 94131
Kelly Dombroski Dr Kelly Dombroski
Room Geog 404
Tel: +64 3 369 4101
Internal 94101
Andy Sturman Professor Andy Sturman
Room Geog 347
Phone: +64 3 369 4130
Internal 94130
       
 Fixed Term Staff
Paul Beere Dr Paul Beere
Room: Psyc-Soci 343
Phone: +64 3 369 4075
Internal: 94075
Melanie Tomintz Dr Melanie Tomintz
Room: Psyc-Soci 343
Tel: +64 3 364 2987
Internal 4048
Rita Dionisio Dr Rita Dionisio
Room Psyc-Soci 346
Tel: +64 3 364 2987
Internal 4180
Kerryn Hawke Kerryn Hawke
Room: 401
Phone: +64 3 364 2987
Internal

4842
Marwan Katurji Dr Marwan Katurji
Room Geog 407
Tel: +64 3 364 2987
Internal 94287
Lucas Marek Dr Lukas Marek
Room: Psyc-Soci 346
Phone: +64 3 364 2987
Internal 7945

Angela Curl Dr Angela Curl
Room Geog 504
Tel: +64 3 369 4104
Internal 94104
   
 Technical Staff
Paul Bealing Paul Bealing
Geospatial Science Technician and Web Manager
Room Psyc-Soci 155
Tel: +64 3 364 2987
Internal 6929
Nick Key Nick Key
Technical Officer
Room Psyc-Soci 160
Tel: +64 3 364 2987
Internal 6939
Justin Harrison Justin Harrison
Laboratory, Field and Equipment Technician
Room Psyc-Soci 153
Tel: +64 3 364 2987
Internal 7938
John Thyne John Thyne
GIS Manager & IT Support:
Room Geog 606
Tel: +64 3 369 4102
Internal 94102
       
 Adjunct Appointments
 

Dr Tim Kerr

Professor Patrick Wassmer

Emeritus Professor Harvey Perkins

Dr Mairead De Roiste
(Fellow)

Dr Amber Pearson

Dr Danang Hadmoko

Dr Malina Storer (Adjunct Senior Fellow)

Dr Femke Reitsma (Adjunct Senior Fellow)


 

Marion Gadsby

Dr Gregory Breetzke

Prof. Jamie Pearce (Professor)

Dr Martin Single
(Senior Fellow)

Prof. Ross Barnett

Dr Mike Epton (Adjunct Professor)

 

 

 Retired Staff
  Prof. Ian Owens
  Dr Garth Cant
       
 Academic Visitors 2017
 

Erskine Fellows and Visitors::

  • Petri Pelikka – 10th Feb – 10th May (Rm 307)
  • Colin Ballantyne – 13th Feb – 24th March (Rm 409)
  • Do-Seong Byun – 13th Feb – 2nd June (Rm 402)
  • Graeme Wynn – 21st Feb – 4th June (Rm 307)

 

  List of previous visitors